Privacy policy

How we protect customer data

AT Internet and data: transparency and security

Data is the core of our work and our passion. For more than 20 years, we’ve provided our customers in-depth, reliable data while meticulously respecting user privacy. With two decades of experience, we have established the perfect balance between these two fully compatible goals.

We provide a Software as a Service (SaaS) allowing our customers to measure the audience of their web and mobile sites, intranets, and mobile applications. Our solution collects audience data on digital platforms using our service. This data is then analysed, calculated and enriched. The processed data is made available in an online interface, accessible only to AT Internet customers. This data enables our customers to improve the usability of their sites and apps, and optimise the range and quality of their product and service offerings.  

 

How we measure our customers’ audience on sites and apps

AT Internet provides tags to its customers in order to measure audience on digital platforms. Customers implement these tags on the websites, mobile sites and mobile apps they wish to analyse.

These tags enable audience measurement cookies to be placed (on web and mobile sites) and mobile IDs to be generated (on mobile apps). This operation is necessary in order for data to be collected. To learn more about cookies and mobile IDs, please visit the Resources page.

AT Internet tags comply with European Union data privacy laws, whose standards are among the highest in the world. By adhering to stringent regulations, we offer our customers a reliable, transparent and secure alternative to many other digital analytics providers based outside of Europe.  

 

What data do we collect?

To measure audience on digital properties, we collect different types of information.

  • ID-type information: cookie ID, mobile ID, IP address.

After being collected, this data is used for real-time processing in order to generate a visitor ID (hashing is applied on source data) and to calculate geolocation information (which is never more granular than the city- or region-level, depending on the country). The raw data collected and used for this processing is not conserved in databases for customer use and is therefore not available to customers.

Please note that AT Internet offers customers the option of anonymising their visitors’ IP addresses by truncating the last 3 digits (last octet) of the IP address before geolocation takes place. This anonymisation and truncation is automatically applied by default for our German customers via our German subsidiary AT Internet GmbH, as well as for our customers who have subscribed to the CNIL “cookie consent exemption” option (France).

 

  • Digital analytics information: data related to Internet users’ navigation:
    • the type of browser used
    • the number of page views
    • the exact navigational path a visitor takes on the site
    • the amount of time spent on a page, or the entire site
    • shopping cart activity (items placed in cart, abandons, etc.)
    • other types of navigational data

 

  • Information specific to our customers’ activities: Should their business needs require it, our customers are technically able to retrieve data other than the information our tag collects by default.
    • GPS data on mobile: This data is used for heatmap-type analysis of geolocation that is never more granular than the city- or region-level, depending on the country. Collected GPS data is only used for geolocation calculation and is never made available in databases. Additionally, an Internet user must have enabled GPS services for our customers’ mobile apps in order for us to be able to collect this information.
    • Identified visitors: This refers to visitor IDs or logins specific to customers.
    • Data collected from online forms
    • Other types of information

In light of the definitions provided in article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation,  we consider that all data we collect is “personal data”, and we therefore apply the required considerations and protective measures accordingly.

 

How long do we keep the data collected for customers?

We maintain two types of data storage:

  • Storage of raw data: Before it is used in our processing, we store all collected raw data for a duration of 6 months. This raw data is not available in our solution interfaces and is not accessible to customers. Raw data is conserved in log files in case analyses must be regenerated.
  • Storage of processed data made available to customers: By default, we store this data in a database for the duration of our business relationship with the customer, plus an additional 6 months.

 

Where is customer data processed and stored?

All data we collect is processed and stored in the European Union. Our customers have the option of using a Content Delivery Network (CDN) to improve the performance of data collection time.

 

Who owns the collected data?

Our customers always retain full ownership of the data that we collect and process on their behalf, as well as control of all data we collect on their properties. We commit to never sharing this data with a third party, unless the customer has explicitly requested it, notably in the case of technological partnerships.

 

As an Internet user, what are your rights?

  • The right to access, rectification, erasure and portability

You have the right to access, rectify and erase your personal data collected within the framework of our audience measurement services.

You also have the right to limit processing of your personal data, and the right to portability of your personal data collected within the framework of our audience measurement services.

You may also contact the website publisher directly to exercise these rights.

 

To exercise these rights, please contact us:

  • via email at dpo@atinternet.com
  • or by sending a letter to AT Internet at one of the following addresses:

 

For all requests (except Germany):

AT Internet
Attn: Nicolas Boudillon, DPO
85 avenue John Fitzgerald Kennedy
33700 Mérignac
France

If you are in Germany:

AT Internet GmbH
Attn: Max Lydorf, DPO
Leonrodstrasse 52-58
80636 Munich
Germany

 

  • The right to oppose and withdraw consent

At any time, you may oppose or withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of personal data by AT Internet within the framework of our audience measurement services.

To do so, please opt out on this page.

You may also manage or delete cookies present on your computer and mobile devices from within your browser(s). For more information please consult the “How can I manage or delete cookies?” section in our FAQ.

 

  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, should you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

 

Contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

For all questions related to our privacy policy and how AT Internet collects, processes and stores data, please feel free to contact us at dpo@atinternet.com

 

AT Internet group DPO

Nicolas Boudillon

+33 (0)1 56 54 14 30

dpo@atinternet.com

AT Internet GmbH DPO

Max Lydorf

+49 (0)89/324927-0

dpo@atinternet.com

 

 

RESOURCES

Get your analytics GDPR-ready

Webinar
GDPR & Digital Analytics : are you ready?

Learn how to fully respect users’ privacy and rights while still making the most of your audience data.

Guide
Digital Analytics & the GDPR: 5 things you must know

Discover the five things of which you must be sure regarding your analytics data and processes.

Further reading
AT INTERNET & THE GDPR: MORE DETAILS FOR LEGAL TEAMS

Get more in-depth information about how AT Internet’s digital analytics solution is GDPR-compliant.

Let's talk!

We'll give you a call

Our digital analytics experts will be happy to give you a call and answer all your questions. Just give us a few details about yourself below.

 

Are you already an AT Internet customer?*

* This field is mandatory.

Top